Genevieve Nnaji, Ayanda, Lead 2016 AMVCA Nominees List

2016 AMVCA Wura

The prestigious Africa Magic Viewer’s Choice Awards (AMVCAs), which is the biggest African movie awards, announced the nominees for its fourth edition which is set to hold in 2016, at an elaborate ceremony in Lagos, Nigeria.
The announcement was made by popular Kenyan broadcaster, Larry Madowo and Nigerian comedienne, Chigurl. It was beamed live to viewers all over Africa through DSTV platforms.

Celebrities like OC Ukeje, Ramsey Nouah, Wole Ojo, Omoni OboliJuliet Ibrahim and other top stake holders in the African movie industry all turned up at the event. Check out a few pictures from the event below and the list of nominees just right after.

Juliet Ibrahim Wura

Juliet Ibrahim
Wura

OC Ukeje Wura

OC Ukeje
Wura

Omoni Oboli Wura

Omoni Oboli
Wura

Wole Ojo Wura

Wole Ojo
Wura

Adesua Etomi Wura

Adesua Etomi
Wura

NOMINEES
BEST OVERALL MOVIE (AFRICA)  ‎
Dry -‎Stephanie Linus‎
Freetown‎-Adam Abel and Garrett Batty‎
Ayanda ‎- Sara Blecher‎
Tell Me Sweet Something – Akin Omotosho
Road To Yesterday Chinny Onwugbenu, Genevieve Nnaji, Chichi Nwoko
Silverain – Juliet Asante
House Arrest Joseph Kenneth Ssebaggala
BEST TELEVISION SERIES
Jane and Abel – Dorothy Ghettuba
How to find a Husband -Erica Sugo Anyadike
Santalal – Gerald Langiri
Officer Titus Olabisi Jinadu
Daddy’s Girls – Ariyike Oladipo
BEST WRITER OF A MOVIE/TV SERIES
FREETOWN – Melissa Leilani Larson
ANNIVERSARY – Afe Olumowe
ROAD TO YESTERDAY – Emil B. Garuba
IQUO’S JOURNAL – Blessing Egbe
AYANDA-  Trish Malone
BEST COSTUME DESIGNER (MOVIE/TV SERIES)
Dry Uche Nancy
Silverain Patrick Asante
Being Mrs Elliot Byge Oru
The First Lady Tomi Adeoye
Oracle Online Ejiro Amos Tafiri/Vanessa Otarva
Cougars Angel Nwakibie
BEST MAKEUP ARTIST (MOVIE/TV SERIES)
Dry Gabriel Okorie
Ayanda Louiza Calore
Jaja the Great Innocent Abba
Ojuju Funke Olowu
Being Mrs Elliot Moses Ogunlana
BEST LIGHTING DESIGNER (MOVIE/TV SERIES)
Common Man – Stanlee Ohikhuare
Kpians-the feast of souls – Stanlee Ohikhuare
House Arrest – Francis Lubanjuma
Gbomo Gbomo Express-  David Wyte and Paul Gambit
Being Mrs Elliot – Oluwole Olawoyin
BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY (MOVIE/TV SERIES)
Officer Titus – Kelechi Udegbe
Stop – IK Ogbonna
Caught in the Act – Bishop Imeh Umoh
Head gone – Bowoto Jephthah
Jenifa’s diary – Folarin Falana
BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA (MOVIE/TV SERIES)
BREATHLESS – Mike Ezuruonye
BEING MRS ELLIOT-  Majid Michel
A LONG NIGHT – Van Vicker
A SOLDIER’S STORY – Daniel K. Daniel
JAJA THE GREAT- Segun Arinze
FALLING- Blossom Chukwujekwu
BEST DIRECTOR
Road to Yesterday- Ishaya Bako
Dry – Stephanie Linus
Tell me Sweet Something – Akin Omotosho
Ayanda – Sara Blecher
Gbomo gbomo express – Walter ‘Waltbanger’ Taylaur
Rebecca – Shirley Frimpong-Manso
BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY (MOVIE/TV SERIES)
JENIFA’S DIARY-  Funke Akindele
BEING MRS ELLIOT – Lepacious Bose
SKINNY GIRL IN TRANSIT- Abimbola Craig
AN AFRICAN CITY -Nana Mensah
DESPERATE HOUSE GIRLS -Ini Edo
BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA (MOVIE/TV SERIES)
Road to yesterday Genevieve Nnaji
Don’t cry for me Mary Lazarus
Stop Belinda Effah
Ayanda Fulu Mugovhani
Falling Adesua Etomi
The visit Nse Ikpe-Etim
BEST PICTURE EDITOR
Tell me Sweet Something – Vuyani Sondlo
Road To Yesterday-  Chuka Ejorh
A soldier’s story- Frankie Ogar
Rebecca – Shirley Frimpong-Manso
Special Crimes Unit: Lasgidi Cops -Adeyemi Olowoshagba
BEST DOCUMENTARY
THE NEW AFRICA -Kagho Crowther Idhebor
FAAJI AGBA- Remi Vaughan-Richards
GOGE AFRICA ENCOUNTERS WILD GORILLA- Nneka Isaac-Moses
DEMYSTIFYING AUTISM -Dotun Akande
DAWN TO DUSK -Nanmet Anthony
BEST MOVIE – SOUTHERN AFRICA
Ayanda -Sara Blecher
Tell Me Sweet Something – Akin Omotosho
Lilongwe -Joyce mhango chavula
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
A Soldier’s Story- Sambassa Nzeribe
Stolen Water -Blossom Chukwujekwu
Stigma- Soibifaa Dokubo
A soldier’s story- Olumide Oworu
The Department -O.C. Ukeje
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS (MOVIE/TV SERIES)
BEFORE 30 -Beverly Naya
TELL ME SWEET SOMETHING -Thishiwe Ziqubu
BEFORE 30- Tunbosun Aiyedihin
DRY -Zubaidat Ibrahim Fagge
THE GREEN NECKLACE -Lepacious Bose
BEST ART DIRECTOR (MOVIE/TV SERIES)
Stigma -Dagogo Diminas
Dry -Gabriel Okorie
Common man -Stanlee Ohikhuare
The refugees -Frank Raja Arase
Elephant in the room -Patrick ‘koinage’ Nnamani
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHER (MOVIE/TV SERIES)
AYANDA – Jonathan Kovel
COUPLE OF DAYS -Tolu LordTanner
THE REFUGEES – Okey Oku and Robert Peters
DRY – Angel Barroeta
COMMON MAN -Stanlee ohikhuare
TELL ME SOMETHING SWEET – Paul Michaelson
BEST SHORTFILM OR ONLINE VIDEO
Panic Button – Bongiwe Selane
Yawa – Kassim Braimah
A Day with Death – Oluseyi Amuwa
Blood Taxi – Folasakin Iwajomo
A Cup of Sugar – Bongiwe Selane
BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE MOVIE/TV SERIES – YORUBA
Taxi driver (Oko Ashewo) – Don Omope
Victims – Mercy Aigbe Gentry
Ayomi – Bukunmi Oluwasina
Shadow-  Kazim Adeoti
Binta – Ofege Abiodun Jimoh and Jumoke Odetola
Best Movie – West Africa (Drama/Comedy)
DRY – Stephanie Linus
STIGMA – Dagogo Diminas
THE VISIT – Biodun Stephens (Koga Studios)
THE REFUGEES – Frank Rajah Arase
SILVERAIN-  Juliet Asante
COMMON MAN – Stanlee ohikhuare
ROAD TO YESTERDAY – Chinny Onwugbenu, Genevieve Nnaji, Chichi Nwoko
BEST SOUND EDITOR (MOVIE/TV SERIES)
Ayanda – Guy Steer
Road to yesterday-  Kulanen Ikyo
Dry-  Marquex Jose Guillermo
Candle in the wind-  Bernie Anti
Bambitious – Maurice Kings
Tell me Sweet Something – Gavin McCullough
BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE MOVIE/TV SERIES- IGBO
Chetanna – Chigozie Atuanya
The Missing God – Ubaka Joseph Ugochukwu
Udo Gba koi koi – Onyekachukwu Okeke
Nduka – Charles Novia
Usekwu Igbo –  PAUL IGWE
BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE  MOVIE/TV SERIES – HAUSA
Sarki Jatau – Bashir Abdullahi
Inji Yan’ Ca Ca – Najjashi Sb Jakara
Sakaina Abubakar – mai shadda and Hafizu Bello
Baya Da Kura – Nuhu Abdullahi
Dadin Kowa – Salisu Balarabe
BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE MOVIE/TV SERIES  – SWAHILI
MYUMBA 10 – Damaris Irungu-Ochieng
SAMAKI MCHANGANI – Amil Shivji
FIHI – Caroline Mbaturia
SUMU Neema – Ndanu  Kilon
KITENDAWALI – Josephat Lukaza
BEST MOVIE – EAST AFRICA
HOUSE ARREST – Joseph Kenneth Ssebaggala
MAPENZI – Elizabeth Michael
CALL 112 – Joseph Kenneth Ssebaggala
KITENDAWALL – Josephat Lukaza
MPANGO MBAYA – Staford Kihore
DADDY’S WEDDING – Honeymoon Aljabri

Leave a Reply