John Boyega Wins “Rising Star” Award at BAFTAs 2016 + Full List of Winners

John-Boyega-600x900

Nigerian British born actor John Boyega took home the “Rising Star” award at the recently held BAFTA Awards for his outstanding role in sci fi movie “Star Wars: The Force Awakens”. His victory is more remarkable because it was voted for by the fans.
Other winners of the night include Leonardo DiCaprio, Brie Larson, Kate Winslet and more.
See full list below.
Outstanding British film
45 Years
Amy
WINNER: Brooklyn
The Danish Girl
Ex Machina
The Lobster
Best makeup and hair
Brooklyn
Carol
The Danish Girl
WINNER: Mad Max: Fury Road
The Revenant
Best cinematography
Bridge of Spies
Carol
Mad Max: Fury Road
WINNER: The Revenant
Sicario
Best documentary
WINNER: Amy‎
Cartel Land
He Named Me Malala
Listen to Me Marlon
Sherpa
Best original music‎
Bridge of Spies
WINNER: The Hateful Eight
The Revenant
Sicario
Star Wars: The Force Awakens‎
Best British short film
Elephant
Mining Poems or Odes
WINNER: Operator
Over
Samuel-613
Best British short animation
WINNER: Edmond
Manoman
Prologue
Best editing‎
The Big Short
Bridge of Spies
WINNER: Mad Max: Fury Road
The Martian
The Revenant
Best sound
Bridge of Spies
Mad Max: Fury Road
The Martian
WINNER: The Revenant‎
Star Wars: The Force Awakens
Best special visual effects
Ant-Man‎
Ex Machina
Mad Max: Fury Road
The Martian
WINNER: Star Wars: The Force Awakens
EE Rising Star (voted for by the public)
Bel Powley
Brie Larson‎
Dakota Johnson
WINNER: John Boyega
Taron Egerton
Best supporting actor
Benicio del Toro – Sicario
Christian Bale – The Big Short
Idris Elba – Beasts of No Nation
Mark Ruffalo – Spotlight
WINNER: Mark Rylance – Bridge of Spies
Best animated film
WINNER: Inside Out
Minions
Shaun the Sheep the Movie
Best supporting actress‎
Alicia Vikander – Ex Machina
Jennifer Jason Leigh – The Hateful Eight
Julie Walters – Brooklyn
WINNER: Kate Winslet – Steve Jobs
Rooney Mara – Carol
Best costume design
Brooklyn‎
Carol
Cinderella
The Danish Girl
WINNER: Mad Max: Fury Road
Outstanding debut by a British writer, director or producer
Alex Garland (director, Ex Machina)
Debbie Tucker Green (writer/director, Second Coming)
WINNER: Naji Abu Nowar (writer/director, Theeb), Rupert Lloyd (producer, Theeb)
Sean McAllister (director/producer, A Syrian Love Story), Elhum Shakerifar (producer, A Syrian Love Story)
Stephen Fingleton (writer/director, The Survivalist)
Best adapted screenplay
 
WINNER: The Big Short
Brooklyn
Carol‎
Room
Steve Jobs
Outstanding British contribution to cinema
Angels Costumes.
Best original screenplay
Bridge of Spies
Ex Machina‎
The Hateful Eight
Inside Out
WINNER: Spotlight
Best film not in the English language
The Assassin
Force Majeure
Theeb
Timbuktu
WINNER: Wild Tales
Best production design‎
Bridge of Spies
Carol
WINNER: Mad Max: Fury Road
The Martian
Star Wars: The Force Awakens
Fellowship recipient : Sidney Poitier
Best director
Adam McKay – The Big Short
Steven Spielberg – Bridge of Spies
Todd Haynes – Carol
Ridley Scott – The Martian
WINNER: Alejandro González Iñárritu – The Revenant
Best actress‎
Alicia Vikander – The Danish Girl
WINNER: Brie Larson – Room
Cate Blanchett – Carol
Maggie Smith – The Lady in the Van
Saoirse Ronan – Brooklyn
Best actor
Bryan Cranston – Trumbo
Eddie Redmayne – The Danish Girl
WINNER: Leonardo DiCaprio – The Revenant
Matt Damon – The Martian
Michael Fassbender – Steve Jobs
Best film
The Big Short
Bridge of Spies
Carol
WINNER: The Revenant
Spotlight

Leave a Reply