Nate Parker’s Birth Of A Nation Scoops Two Awards At Sundance Film Festival

Nat Turner Movie Sundance Birth Of A Nation
Nate Parker is on the rise!

Nate Parker’s Birth of a Nation didn’t just break the Sundance film festival financial records. It also scooped two awards including the Grand jury prize and the fact it’s his directorial debut says a whole lot.

See the full list of other winners at this year’s Sundance film festival below;

Audience Award
Birth Of A Nation
Nate Parker
Grand Jury Prize
Birth Of A Nation
Nate Parker
Directing
Daniel Scheinert, Daniel Kwan
Swiss Army Man
Waldo Salt Screenwriting Award
Chad Hartigan
Morris From America
Special Jury Award – Individual Performance
Melanie Lynskey
The Intervention
Special Jury Award – Individual Performance
Craig Robinson
Morris from America
Special Jury Award – Breakthrough Performance
Joe Seo
Spa Night
Special Jury Award
As You Are
Miles Joris-Peyrafitte
U.S Documentary
‎Grand Jury Prize
Weiner‎
Elyse Steinberg, Josh Kriegman
Audience Award
Jim: The James Foley Story
Brian Oakes
Directing
Roger Ross Williams
Life, Animated
Special Jury Award – Vérité Filmmaking
The Bad Kids
Keith Fulton, Lou Pepe
Special Jury Award – Writing
Kate Plays Christine
Robert Greene
Special Jury Award – Social Impact Filmmaking
Trapped
Dawn Porter
Next Audience Award
First Girl I Loved
Kerem Sanga
World Cinematic Drama
Audience Award
Between Sea and Land / Colombia
Directors: Manolo Cruz, Carlos del Castillo
Sand StormGrand Jury Prize‎
Sand Storm / Israel‎
Director: Elite Zexer
Directing Award
Belgica / Belgium-France-Netherlands
Felix van Groeningen
Special Jury Award – Unique Vision and Design
The Lure / Poland
Director: Agnieszka Smoczynska ‎
Special Jury Award – Screenwriting
Mi Amiga Del Parque / Argentina-Uruguay
Screenwriters: Inés Bortagaray, Ana Katz
Special Jury Award – Acting
Vicky Hernandéz, Manolo Cruz‎
Between Sea and Land / Colombia
World Cinema Documentary
Grand Jury Prize‎
Sonita / Germany-Iran-Swizerland‎
Rokhsareh Ghaem Maghami
Directing
All These Sleepless Nights / Poland
Michal Marczak
Special Jury Award – Best Editing
We Are X / UK-U.S.-Japan
‎Editors: Mako Kamitsuna, John Maringouin
Special Jury Award – Best Cinematography
The Land Of The Enlightened / Belgium
‎DP: Pieter-Jan De Pue
Special Jury Award – Best Debut Feature
When Two Worlds Collide / Peru
‎Directors: Mathew Orzel, Heidi Brandenburg
Alfred P. Sloan Feature Film Prize‎
Embrace of the Serpent‎
‎Directed by Ciro Guerra
Short Film Prizes
Short Film Grand Jury Prize
Thunder Road / U.S.
‎Director and screenwriter: Jim Cummings
Short Film Jury Award: U.S. Fiction
The Procedure / U.S.
‎Director and screenwriter: Calvin Lee Reeder
Short Film Jury Award: International Fiction
Maman(s) / France
‎Director and screenwriter: Maïmouna Doucouré
Short Film Jury Award: Non-fiction
Bacon & God’s Wrath / Canada
‎Director: Sol Friedman
Short Film Jury Award: Animation
Edmond / UK
Director and screenwriter: Nina Gantz
Short Film Special Jury Award for Outstanding Performance
Grace Glowicki
Her Friend Adam
Short Film Special Jury Award for Best Direction
Peacock / Czech Republic
Director: Ondrej Hudecek, Screenwriters: Jan Smutny, Ondrej Hudecek

Leave a Reply