Nollywood Wins Big At The 2016 AMVCA Movie Awards

Amvca

Africa’s biggest movie awards, AMVCA, was held yesterday at an elaborate ceremony in Lagos, Nigeria.

The host country and home to the 2nd largest movie industry in the world, Nollywood, won an impressive 14 AMVCA gong out of the total 26 awards at stake.

There was stunning fashion, top-notch presenters, thrilling performances and of course big winners for the night.

Checkout the full winners list below.

BEST TELEVISION SERIES WINNER: ARIYIKE OLADIPO – DADDY’S GIRLS

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY (MOVIE/TV SERIES)

WINNER: FOLARIN FALANA – JENIFA’S DIARY

BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA (MOVIE/TV SERIES)

WINNER: DANIEL K. DANIEL – A SOLDIER’S STORY

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY (MOVIE/TV SERIES)

WINNER: FUNKE AKINDELE – JENIFA’S DIARY

BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA (MOVIE/TV SERIES)

WINNER: ADESUA ETOMI – FALLING

BEST MOVIE – SOUTHERN AFRICA

WINNER: JOYCE MHANGO CHAVULA – LILONGWE

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

WINNER: SAMBASSA NZERIBE – A SOLDIER’S STORY

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS (MOVIE/TV SERIES)

WINNER: TUNBOSUN AIYEDIHIN – BEFORE 30

BEST SHORTFILM OR ONLINE VIDEO

WINNER: OLUSEYI AMUWA – A DAY WITH DEATH

BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE MOVIE/TV SERIES – YORUBA

WINNER: ABIODUN JIMOH AND JUMOKE ODETOLA – BINTA OFEGE

BEST MOVIE – WEST AFRICA (DRAMA/COMEDY)

WINNER: CHINNY ONWUGBENU, GENVIEVE NNAJI, CHICHI NWOKO – ROAD TO YESTERDAY

BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE MOVIE/TV SERIES- IGBO

WINNER: PAUL IGWE – USEKWU IGBO

BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE MOVIE/TV SERIES – HAUSA

WINNER: SALISU BALARABE – DADIN KOWA

BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE MOVIE/TV SERIES – SWAHILI

WINNER: SINGLE MTAMBALIKE – KITENDAWALI

BEST MOVIE – EAST AFRICA

WINNER: ELIZABETH MICHAEL – MAPENZI

BEST OVERALL MOVIE

WINNER: STEPHANIE LINUS – DRY

BEST WRITER OF A MOVIE / TV SERIES

WINNER: TRISH MALONE – AYANDA

BEST COSTUME

INNER: UCHE NANCY – DRY

BEST MAKEUP

WINNER: LOUIZA CAROLE – AYANDA

BEST LIGHTING

WINNER: STANLEY OHIKHUARE – COMMON MAN

BEST DIRECTOR

WINNER: AKIN OMOTOSHO – TELL ME SWEET SOMETHING

BEST PICTURE EDITOR

WINNER: SHIRLEY FRIMPONG – MANSO

BEST DOCUMENTARY

WINNER: REMI VAUGHAN – RICHARDS

BEST ART DIRECTOR (MOVIE/TV SERIES)

WINNER: FRANK RAJA ARASE – THE REFUGEES

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHER

WINNER: PAUL MICHAELSON – TELL ME SOMETHING

BEST SOUND EDITOR (MOVIE/TV SERIES)

WINNER: MARQUEX JOSE GUILLERMO – DRY

Congratulations to all the winners!

Leave a Reply